SRSEC Reporting Desk

Semiconductors › Disclosure examples

Semiconductors: Contract assets & liabilities

Note: ASC 606-10-50-8 requires disclosure of contract balances and revenue recognized from opening contract liabilities.
Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) · Form 10-K for period ended 2025-11-02 · filed 2025-12-18 · Section: Contract Balances
November 2, 2025November 3, 2024
(In millions)
Contract Assets8,9224,402
Contract Liabilities13,01614,495

We fulfill our obligations under a contract with a customer by transferring products and services in exchange for consideration from the customer. We recognize a contract asset when revenue recognized on a contract exceeds the amount invoiced. A contract asset is a right to consideration that is conditional on something other than the passage of time. A contract asset becomes a receivable when invoiced upon the right to consideration becoming unconditional.

We recognize a contract liability when billings on a contract exceed the revenue recognized and there is a future obligation to transfer products or services to a customer. Changes in our contract assets and contract liabilities primarily result from the timing difference between our performance and the customer’s payment.

As of November 2, 2025 , approximately 67 % of contract liabilities related to contracts subject to termination for convenience provisions . The amount of revenue recognized during fiscal year 2025 that was included in the contract liabilities balance as of November 3, 2024 was $ 9,205 million. The amount of revenue recognized during fiscal year 2024 that was included in the contract liabilities balance as of October 29, 2023 was $ 2,440 million.

Remaining Performance Obligations

Revenue allocated to remaining performance obligations represents the transaction price allocated to unsatisfied or partially unsatisfied performance obligations. Remaining performance obligations include unearned revenue and amounts that will be invoiced and recognized as revenue in future periods, but do not include contracts for software, subscriptions or services where the customer is not committed. The customer is not considered committed when the customer contract permits termination for convenience. Additionally, as a practical expedient, we have not included contracts that have an original duration of one year or less, nor have we included contracts with sales-based or usage-based royalties promised in exchange for a license of IP.

Verbatim excerpt (322 words), formatting simplified. View full filing on EDGAR →
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC (MU) · Form 10-K for period ended 2026-09-03 · filed 2026-10-09 · Section: ITEM 7. MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

Financing Activities: For 2026, net cash provided by financing activities consisted primarily of $12.75 billion of proceeds from customer contract liability deposits on strategic customer agreements; partially offset by $10.04 billion of repayments of debt; $1.13 billion for the repurchases of common stock for withholdings on employee equity awards; $650 million for the acquisition of 2.5 million shares of our common stock under our share repurchase authorization; and $610 million for the payments of dividends to shareholders. See Item 8. Financial Statements and Supplementary Data, Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements, Note 16. Revenue and Customer Contract Liabilities and Note 9. Debt.

For 2025, net cash used for financing activities consisted primarily of $4.62 billion of repayments of debt; $522 million for the payments of dividends to shareholders; and $340 million for the repurchases of common stock for withholdings on employee equity awards; partially offset by approximately $4.43 billion of proceeds from the issuance of debt.

For 2024, net cash used for financing activi ties consisted primarily of $1.90 billion of repayments of debt; $513 million for the paym ents of dividends to shareholders; $300 million for the acquisition of 3.2 million shares of our common stock under our share repurchase authorization; and $233 million for the repurchases of common stock for withholdings on employee equity awards; partially offset by approximately $1.00 billion of proceeds from the issuance of debt.

Critical Accounting Estimates

The preparation of financial statements and related disclosures in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires management to make estimates and judgments that affect the reported amounts of assets, liabilities, revenues, expenses, and related disclosures. Estimates and judgments are based on historical experience, forecasted events, and various other assumptions that we believe to be reasonable under the circumstances. Estimates and judgments may vary under different assumptions or conditions and involve a significant level of uncertainty. We evaluate our estimates and judgments on an ongoing basis. Our management believes the accounting policies below are critical in the portrayal of our financial condition and results of operations and require management’s most difficult, subjective, or complex judgments.

Verbatim excerpt (348 words), formatting simplified. View full filing on EDGAR →
APPLIED MATERIALS INC /DE (AMAT) · Form 10-K for period ended 2025-10-26 · filed 2025-12-12 · Section: Item 16: Form 10-K Summary
October 26, 2025October 27, 2024
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents7,2418,022
Short-term investments1,3321,449
Accounts receivable, net5,1855,234
Inventories5,9155,421
Other current assets1,2081,094
Total current assets20,88121,220
Long-term investments4,3272,787
Property, plant and equipment, net4,6103,339
Goodwill3,7073,732
Purchased technology and other intangible assets, net226249
Deferred income taxes and other assets2,5483,082
Total assets36,29934,409
LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY
Current liabilities:
Short-term debt100799
Accounts payable and accrued expenses5,3334,820
Contract liabilities2,5662,849
Total current liabilities7,9998,468
Long-term debt6,4555,460
Income taxes payable356670
Other liabilities1,074810
Total liabilities15,88415,408

See accompanying Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements.

APPLIED MATERIALS, INC.

CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF STOCKHOLDERS’ EQUITY

(In millions, except per share amounts)

Verbatim excerpt (231 words), formatting simplified. View full filing on EDGAR →

See all Contract assets & liabilities examples →

Templates & resources

Listed alphabetically by provider. Listings are not endorsements; no provider pays for placement. All templates & resources