SRSEC Reporting Desk

Oil & Gas › Disclosure examples

Oil & Gas: Segment reporting (ASU 2023-07)

Note: ASC 280 as amended by ASU 2023-07: CODM, segment measure of profit or loss and significant segment expenses.
CONOCOPHILLIPS (COP) · Form 10-K for period ended 2025-12-31 · filed 2026-02-17 · Section: Note 22—Segment Disclosures and Related Information
Year Ended December 31, 2025Millions of Dollars
AlaskaL48CanadaEMENAAPSegments TotalCorporateConsolidated Total
Segment sales and other operating revenues
Sales and other operating revenues5,63841,4045,6006,4851,77060,8976360,960
Intersegment eliminations—( 9 )( 1,975 )( 1 )—( 1,985 )( 31 )( 2,016 )
Consolidated sales and other operating revenues # *5,63841,3953,6256,4841,77058,9123258,944
Significant segment expenses
Production and operating expenses2,1585,85683396236710,17615510,331
DD&A1,3998,12155691246011,4485211,500
Income tax provision (benefit)2711,3802362,8202384,945( 277 )4,668
Total3,82815,3571,6254,6941,06526,569( 70 )26,499
Other segment items
Equity in earnings of affiliates( 1 )( 11 )—( 558 )( 762 )( 1,332 )( 3 )( 1,335 )
Interest income————( 8 )( 8 )( 303 )( 311 )
Interest and debt expense——————855855
Other**1,08120,7851,2591,12430824,55769125,248
Total1,08020,7741,259566( 462 )23,2171,24024,457
Net income (loss)7305,2647411,2241,1679,126( 1,138 )7,988
# Includes revenue from physical contracts meeting the definition of a derivative that are outside the scope of ASC Topic 606 for the L48, Canada and EMENA segments of $ 5.7 billion, $ 0.7 billion and $ 0.8 billion, respectively.
*In 2025, sales by our L48 segment to a certain pipeline company accounted for approximately $ 5.3 billion or approximately 10 percent of our total consolidated sales and other operating revenues.
**Other segment items not required to be separately disclosed for each reportable segment include:
Gain (loss) on disposition: L48, EMENA and Corporate
Other income: L48, Canada, EMENA, AP and Corporate
Purchased commodities: Alaska, L48, Canada, EMENA and AP
Selling, general and administrative expenses, Exploration expenses, Taxes other than income taxes and Accretion on discounted liabilities: Alaska, L48, Canada, EMENA, AP and Corporate

Other segment disclosures

Verbatim excerpt (376 words), formatting simplified. View full filing on EDGAR →
OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORP /DE/ (OXY, OXY-WT) · Form 10-K for period ended 2025-12-31 · filed 2026-02-18

The following tables include a summary of significant revenue and expense line items for each segment. Items within “Significant segment expenses” align with the significant segment-level information that is regularly provided to the CODM as required by the adoption of ASU 2023-07 in the fourth quarter of 2024. Intersegment expenses are included within the amounts shown.

106OXY 2025 FORM 10-K
table of contentsFINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOOTNOTES

OIL AND GAS SEGMENT

Other segment expenses include asset impairments and other charges, selling, general and administrative expense and exploration expense:

Years Ended December 31,
millions202520242023
Revenues and other income
Net sales20,90221,70521,284
Gains (losses) on sale of assets and other income( 70 )( 551 )192
Total20,83221,15421,476
Significant segment expenses
Oil and gas lease operating expense4,6814,7384,677
Transportation and gathering expense1,6291,5831,427
Other operating and non-operating expense1,161997889
Taxes other than on income1,0091,0261,076
Depreciation, depletion and amortization7,1156,5656,112
Other segment expenses6339931,031
Total16,22815,90215,212
Segment income before other items4,6045,2526,264
Losses from equity investments and other( 18 )( 38 )( 24 )
Segment income from continuing operations before taxes4,5865,2146,240

MIDSTREAM AND MARKETING SEGMENT

Other segment expenses include asset impairments and other charges, transportation expense, taxes other than on income, and selling, general and administrative expense:

Verbatim excerpt (236 words), formatting simplified. View full filing on EDGAR →

See all Segment reporting (ASU 2023-07) examples →

Templates & resources

Listed alphabetically by provider. Listings are not endorsements; no provider pays for placement. All templates & resources